CLARKSDALE: 365 nights of live blues

CLARKSDALE, MISSISSIPPI — "Live" blues 365 nights per year plus a dozen blues festivals:

 

CLARKSDALE FILM FESTIVAL
Clarksdale, MS

Fri-Sat, 1/25-26 - 2019 Clarksdale Film & Music Festival w/blues films, Mississippi movies, "live" music, history bus tours, workshop and nightly receptions! Grandma's Sports Bar and New Roxy. www.clarksdalefilmfestival.com

Red’s Lounge — blues-only juke joint featured in We Juke Up In Here and M for Mississippi films!

Clarksdale, MS

(395 Sunflower Ave. @ MLK Dr.)

Live blues show every Wednesday, (Thursday happy hour), Friday, Saturday and Sunday night...

Mon., 12/31 - NEW YEAR'S EVE Blues Houseparty at Red's juke joint starring Lucious Spiller Blues Band!

Wednesdays - Lucious Spiller, 8pm
Thurs., 1/3 - "Happy Hour Blues" w/Sadie Lamp, 5pm
Thurs., 1/3 - Deak Harp, 8pm
Fri., 1/4 - Stone Gas Blues Band, 9pm
Sat., 1/5 - Bill "Howl-N-Madd" & Shy Perry, 9pm
Sun., 1/6 - Stone Gas Blues Band, 7pm

Wednesdays - Lucious Spiller, 8pm

Ground Zero Blues Club (co-owned by Morgan Freeman) — in M for Mississippi  and Moonshine & Mojo Hands films!

Clarksdale, MS

www.groundzerobluesclub.com

Live music (mostly blues) weekly, Wed thru Sat -- including WEEKLY THURSDAY BLUES JAM NIGHTS!

(8pm showtimes):
Mon 12/31 - Taylormade 7-9 Super Chikan 10-1am (NEW YEARS EVE PARTY) - DOORS OPEN @ 6:30PM

Wed., 1/2 - Live blues TBA, 8pm
Thurs., 1/3 - Blues Jam w/Big A & Allstars, 8pm
Fri., 1/4 - The Comfort Zone, 8pm
Sat., 1/5 - David Dunavant , 8pm

Thursday, January 3 - Big A and the Allstars
Friday, January 4 - The Comfort Zone
Saturday, January 5 - David Dunavant
Wednesday, January 9 - La La Element
Thursday, January 10 - Lucious Spiller
Friday, January 11 - Big A and the Allstars
Saturday, January 12 - Deidra Ruff Pro
Wednesday, January 16 - John Ford
Thursday, January 17 - Steve Kolbus Clarksdale Blues Revue
Friday, January 18 - Keith Johnson Big Muddy Band
Saturday, January 19 - Heavy Suga and the SweeTones
Wednesday, January 23 - Terry Wall and the Wallbangers
Thursday, January 24 - La La Element 88
Friday, January 25 - Johnny B Sanders
Saturday, January 26 - Jeff Hoagland Blues Band
Saturday, February 2 - Ashley Biship and Friends
Friday, February 8 - Sean "Bad" Apple

Third Street Bistro
Clarksdale, MS

(216 3rd St.)
Sundays - new Jazz Sundays w/Sadie Lamp duo, 12:30pm-2:30pm

Cat Head — Mississippi’s Blues Store

Clarksdale, MS

(252 Delta Ave.; 662-624-5992) Celebrating 17 years at the Crossroads!

Make us your first stop for "live" music and visitor information. Open Mon-Sat, 10am-5pm (plus Sundays on festival weekends).

Rock & Blues Museum

Clarksdale, MS

www.blues2rock.com

On winter vacation; reopens in late January for IBC and Clarksdale Film Fest!

(Founders are retiring, so building —  with cool, loft living space in back — AND world-famous collection are for sale; serious inquiries only, please, via museum website email.)

Delta Blues Museum

Clarksdale, MS

www.deltabluesmuseum.org

Open Mon-Sat, 10am-5pm; closed Sun.

Celebrating 40 years in 2019 with special events!

Levon’s Bar & Grill

Clarksdale, MS

(232 Sunflower Ave)
1/4 - Ralph Miller 8pm
1/6 - Evan Farris 3:30pm
1/11- Tony Boyd 8pm
1/13 - John Ford 3:30pm
1/18 - Gramm Phillips 8pm
1/20 - Steve Kolbus 3:30pm
1/25 - Marshall Drew 8pm
1/27 - Ralph Miller 3:30pm
2/1- David Daniels 8pm
2/3 - Lala Craig 3:30 pm
2/8 - Bill Abel 8pm
2/10 - David Dunavent 3:30pm
2/15 - Ralph Miller 8pm

Annie Bell's Lounge
Clarksdale, MS

Thurs., 2/14 - VALENTINE'S NIGHT blues party with Anthony "Big A" Sherrod & Allstars w/Space Cowboy! Real-deal juke joint at 1406 N State St.

Meraki

Clarksdale, MS

(Sunflower & Third St.)

tba

Club 2000

Clarksdale, MS

Issaquena Ave, downtown

tba

Bluesberry Cafe

Clarksdale, MS

(662-627-7008)

Sat/Sun blues breakfasts, 10am; (Sat blues dinner resumes Jan 2019); Mon blues every week, 8pm!

Sun., 1/6 - Blues Breakfast w/Captian Dirk, 10am
Mon., 1/7 - Blues Dinner w/Lucious Spiller Band, 8pm

Hambone Gallery

Clarksdale, MS

www.stanstreet.com

EVERY TUESDAY NIGHT live blues music plus occasional musics on other days in gallery/bar, 8pm.

Tues., 1/1 - New Year's Day recovery w/Lightnin' Malcolm — the "Alka Seltzer of the blues", 8pm

Tues., 1/8 - Terry "Harmonica" Bean, 8pm

Tuesday January 15- John Ford

Friday Jan 18 - Soul Box

Tuesday Jan 22 Rae Gordon

Wednesday Jan 23-25 (daytime )  12 noon Reverend Robert 

Sunday January 27. 2 pm - Root2 Music

Stone Pony Pizza

Clarksdale, MS

(226 Delta Ave.)

Fridays at 7pm:
Fri., 1/4 - Alanna Mosley, 7pm
Fri., 1/11 - Mississippi Marshall, 7pm

Clarksdale Sound Stage
Clarksdale, MS

(313 Issaquena Ave., downtown; enter via alley back door)
tba

Yazoo Pass

Clarksdale, MS
(207 Yazoo Ave.)

"Original music" occasionally, including:
tba

New Roxy - "Possibly the coolest venue in the South..."

Clarksdale, MS

(363 Issaquena Ave.)

PLAN NOW for Deep Blues Fest 2019 - www.deepbluesfest.com

Crossroads Cultural Arts Center
Clarksdale, MS
(332 Delta Ave.)
Fri., 1/4 - Sunflower River Blues Fest fundraiser - "First Friday" Monthly Blues Mixer - 7pm MS Marshall, 8pm Little Willie Farmer, 9pm Deak Harp, 10pm David Dunavent.

Sat., 1/12 - Open Mic Night, 6:30pm

Clarksdale White House
325 W 2nd St.

www.deltabohemian.com

Thurs., MARCH 28 - Anthony Wilson (details TBA).

Tourism Office
Clarksdale, MS
(326 Blues Alley)
Mon-Fri, 8:30am-5pm - Visit Clarksdale-Coahoma County Tourism inside the historic downtown train depot for maps, info and hospitality! Bubba O'Keefe, tourism director. (662) 627-6149.

Hopson Commissary

Clarksdale, MS

www.hopsonplantation.com

Every Monday night - free appetizers and music by someone playing free live acoustic music every week, 6pm!

PLUS, on weekends:

Sat., 1/12 - DJ Franklin, 9pm
Sat., 1/26 - Trailer Park Disco, 9pm

Shack Up Inn (The Gin)

Clarksdale, MS

https://www.shackupinn.com/services3

Fri., 1/4 - The Pistol & The Queen 6pm
Sat., 1/5 - Tony Boyd 6pm
Fri., 1/11 - John Ford 6pm
Fri., 1/18 - Captain Dirk 6pm
Sat., 1/19 - Big A and The All Stars 8pm
Fri., 1/25 - Samantha Crain 6pm
Sat., 1/26 - Bill Abel 8pm
Thur., 1/31 - Big A and The Allstars 8pm

The Turning Point Lounge
Clarksdale, MS
(1201 N State St.)
Thursday nights - blues/soul deejay

Mississippi Sista Lounge
Clarksdale, MS

(225 MLK Dr.)
tba

Grandma's Blues House
Clarksdale, MS
(115 3rd St. - Grandma's Pancake House/Blues House/Sports Bar)

Open many evenings with DJ; live blues during Clarksdale Film Festival and Juke Joint festival.

Fri-Sat, 1/25-26 - 2019 Clarksdale Film & Music Festival w/blues films, Mississippi movies, "live" music, history bus tours, workshop and nightly receptions! Grandma's Sports Bar and New Roxy. www.clarksdalefilmfestival.com

COMING IN JUNE: Birthplace of American Music (BAM) Festival at Delta Blues Alley & Grandma's!

CUTRER MANSION (109 Clark St.)

Clarksdale, MS

January 24 - 5:00 p.m. Community Book Talks presents Michael Farris Smith - The Fighter
February 21 - For the Love of Books Fundraiser - surprise author panel!
March 21 - 5:00 p.m. Community Book Talks presents Author TBA
April 18 - 5:00 p.m. Community Book Talks presents Wright Thompson - The Cost of These Dreams

Delta Blues Alley Cafe
Clarksdale, MS
(352 Delta Ave.)

Fri-Sat, 1/25-26 - 2019 Clarksdale Film & Music Festival w/blues films, Mississippi movies, "live" music, history bus tours, workshop and nightly receptions! Grandma's Sports Bar and New Roxy. www.clarksdalefilmfestival.com

Coming in June... BAM FESTIVAL!

MS Delta Tennessee Williams Festival
Clarksdale, MS

Full schedule at www.DeltaWilliamsFestival.com
PLAN NOW FOR 2019!

The Delta Byrd

Clarksdale, MS

(721 Riverside Dr.)

tba

Wonder Light City

near Clarksdale, MS

(18 min. from downtown at 2000 Kline-Johnson Rd.)

MAP: www.tinyurl.com/bluehut

Here's a news story on it: https://www.greatbigstory.com/stories/if-you-build-it-they-will-come-a-juke-joint-s-field-of-dreams
Closed. Sadly, 80-year-old bluesman Robert "Bilbo" Walker's passed away on 11/29/17. RIP.